Athletics‎ > ‎

Indoor Track

Schedule
1. Hickory High School Polar Bear-Nov. 17-Hickory High, Hickory, NC
2. Alexander Central Polar Bear-Dec.1-Alexander Central, Taylorsville
3. Northwestern Conference Polar Bear-Dec.5-Hickory High
4. JDL Fast Track High School Invitational-Dec.10-JDL Fast Track, Winston-Salem, NC
5. Bunker Hill Polar Bear-Dec.14-Bunker Hill High, Claremont, NC
6. Alexander Central Polar Bear-Jan.9-Alexander Central, Taylorsville, NC
7. KYA High School Invitational-Jan.13-14-East Tennessee State Univ.-Johnson City, Tenn.
    or JDL Fast Track Invitational-Jan.14-JDL Fast Track-Winston-Salem, NC
8. Eastern High School Challenge-Jan.28-UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
9.Hickory High Last Chance Qualifier-Feb.2-Hickory High, Hickory, NC
10.North Carolina 3-A Indoor Track Championships-Feb.11-JDL Fast Track, Winston-Salem, NC
**Polar Bear meets are weekday meets that start at 4:30 pm.

Weeks

Teams

Site

Week 1

March 8th

Foard, Freedom, Patton, Watauga

Foard

Hickory, Hibriten, South Caldwell, Saint

Hickory

Week 2

March 15th

Foard, Hibriten, Patton, Saint

Foard

Freedom, Hickory, South Caldwell, Watauga

S. Caldwell

Week 3

March 22nd

Foard, Hibriten, Saint, Watauga

St.Stephens

Freedom, Hickory, Patton, South Caldwell

S.Caldwell

Week 4

March 29th

Foard, Hickory, Patton, South Caldwell

Hickory

Freedom, Hibriten, Saint, Watauga

Watauga

April 1st

Porter Relays **

S. Caldwell

Week 5

April 5th

9th & 10th  Meet

St.Stephens

Week 6

April 12th

Catawba County Championship

Bunker Hill

Freedom, Patton, Watauga

Watauga

Week 7

April 17-21

Spring Break

 

 

 

Week 8

April 26th

Northwestern 3A/4A Conference Championship

LR

Week 9

May 3rd

Freedom, Hickory, Saint, Patton

Hickory

Foard, Hibriten, South Caldwell, Watauga

S. Caldwell

Week 10

May 13th

3A West Regional

N. Henderson

4A West Regional

Watauga

Week 11

May 19 /20

Friday May 19th 4A State Championship

NC A&T

Saturday May 20th 3A State Championship

NC A&T

Notes

**Optional Meet

Meets start at 4:30 except St.Stephens (4:00)

All coaches need to come prepared to work the meets.









































Coach : Robert McGimpsie